ASBK 2019 - Wrap Up and Results - Automotive Event Images

Round 5 Australian Superbike Championships

We headed back to Winton Motor Raceway for Round Five of the Australian Superbike Championship ( ASBK )..This weekend saw very trying conditions for the riders especially on Friday with the Winton Track being battered by torrential rain and blustery conditions.
A large crowd showed out to view the riders on Saturday & Sunday and there was non stop action from the first Qualifying session until the last race on Sunday.
The penultimate category the Australian Superbikes conducted both races on Sunday with race one being taken out by  #47 Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) / Team Suzuki ECSTAR and race Two which was marred by Red Flags and the race was halted on lap 10 was taken out by #46 Mike JONES (QLD) / Desmosport Ducati..
The overall Round Result went to #47 Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) / Team Suzuki ECSTAR with #46 Mike JONES (QLD) / Desmosport Ducati coming in second place overall and #1 Troy HERFOSS (QLD) / Penrite Honda Racing fill the overall round third position..
On the Card also was the racing from YMI Supersport 300 / Motorsport TV Supersport / YMF R3 Cup / BLU CRU Oceania  Junior Cup and the Horsell Consulting F1 and F1 Sidecars.
For Full Results see below..

Results Round Five - Australian Superbike Championship 
Race One
Laps - 16 
Time - 16 21:41.745


1 47 Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) / Team Suzuki ECSTAR 
2 46 Mike JONES (QLD) / Desmosport Ducati Ducati
3 1 Troy HERFOSS (QLD) / Penrite Honda Racing
4 65 Cru HALLIDAY (NSW) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha
5 21 Josh WATERS (VIC) / Team Suzuki ECSTAR
6 25 Daniel FALZON (SA) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha
7 67 Bryan STARING (WA) / Kawasaki BCperformance
8 12 Matt WALTERS (NSW) / Kawasaki Connection
9 8 Alex PHILLIS (VIC) / Team Suzuki ECSTAR Suzuki
10 61 Arthur SISSIS (SA) / SA Domoliation
11 92 Damon REES (NZ) / Carl Cox M-sport
12 83 Kyle BUCKLEY (QLD) / Kawasaki BCperformance
13 64 Aaron MORRIS (NSW) / NextGen Motorsports
14 22 Lachlan EPIS (NSW) / ResponseRE
15 30 Mark CHIODO (VIC) / Penrite Honda Racing
DNF 62 Brendan McINTYRE (NSW) / Western M-c 

Fastest Lap was 1:20.221 by Wayne MAXWELL (VIC)

Championship points (  Top 10 after Round 5  )

1 Mike JONES 217.5
2 Cru HALLIDAY 206
3 Bryan STARING 198.5
4 Troy HERFOSS 196
5 Wayne MAXWELL 193
6 Josh WATERS 181
7 Matt WALTERS 130.5
8 Daniel FALZON 124
9 Alex PHILLIS 110
10 Arthur SISSIS 106.5

Results Round Five - Australian Superbike Championship 
Race Two
Laps -10
Time - 5:30.404



1 46 Mike JONES (QLD) / Desmosport Ducati Ducati
2 47 Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) / Team Suzuki ECSTAR
3 1 Troy HERFOSS (QLD) / Penrite Honda Racing
4 67 Bryan STARING (WA) / Kawasaki BCperformance
5 21 Josh WATERS (VIC) / Team Suzuki ECSTAR
6 61 Arthur SISSIS (SA) / SA Domoliation
7 64 Aaron MORRIS (NSW) / NextGen Motorsports
8 92 Damon REES (NZ) / Carl Cox M-sport
9 65 Cru HALLIDAY (NSW) / Yamaha Racing Team
10 12 Matt WALTERS (NSW) / Kawasaki Connection

Fastest Lap was 1:20.714 by Wayne MAXWELL (VIC)

INITIAL RACE RED FLAGGED ON LAP 1 DUE TO CRASH AT TURN 2 OF No. 30 (M. CHIODO) & 83 (K. BUCKLEY). DUE TO RAIN PRIOR TO RE-START, RACE DECLARED WET & RACE DELAYED. FULL RACE RE-START WITH ORIGINAL GRID, BUT RACE REDUCED TO 12 LAPS. ON SECOND RE-START, RACE RED FLAGGED DUE TO CRASH AT TURN 2 INVOLVING Nos. 25 (D. FALZON) & 22 (L. EPIS). FULL RACE RE-START, BUT RACE REDUCED TO 10 LAPS. THIRD RACE START RED FLAGGED AFTER ALL COMPETITORS HAD COMPLETED 4 LAPS DUE TO RAIN. RACE DECLARED AND HALF POINTS AWARDED ***

Round 5 Australian Superbike Championships


Results YMI Australian Supersport 300
Race One
Laps - 9
Time - 14:00.505

1 333 Yannis SHAW (NSW) / WRP Bridgestone
2 57 Seth CRUMP (QLD) / KTM Racing
3 27 Max STAUFFER (NSW) / YRD
4 20 Hunter FORD (NSW) / Yamaha
5 87 Zac LEVY (QLD) / PUMA RV's
6 25 Luke JHONSTON (NSW) / Team Proworx Racing
7 72 Ben BAKER (NSW) / WNR
8 68 Luke POWER (VIC) / Proworx Racing Kawasaki
9 11 Brandon DEMMERY (NSW) / Rustic Flooring
10 151 Locky TAYLOR (QLD) / Yamaha Aust.
12 308 John LYTRAS (QLD) / Caboolture Yamaha
13 97 Peter NERLICH (VIC) / TCN Racing Kawasaki
14 60 Ben BURKE (NSW) / Kawasaki BCperformance
15 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW) / SSS M-cycles
17 121 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC) / Dynoverks
18 292 Ryan SMITH (NSW) / DK Heavy Plant Services
19 47 Zylas BUNTING (NSW) / Barnetts Bakery
20 864 Tristan ADAMSON (QLD) / Frigo Adamson Legal Group
21 31 John QUINN (VIC) / SC Project Oceania
22 30 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES (QLD) / Proworx Racing
23 16 Josh NODEN (VIC) / Starlight
24 110 Zak PETTENDY (NSW) / Bikesales.com.au
25 92 Noel MAHON (VIC) / Proworx
26 40 Jeremy CZMOK (VIC) / Dindins Pet Food
27 19 Craig WHITE (NSW) / WRP Bridgestone Kawasaki
28 337 Greg FARRELL (NSW) / Kawasaki BCperformance
29 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW) / Yamaha Aust.
DNF 224 Harry PARKER (NZ) / Race Center Yamaha
Fastest Lap was 1:32.254 by Zac LEVY (QLD)

Results YMI Australian Supersport 300
Race Two
Laps - 9
Time - 13:58.289


1 333 Yannis SHAW (NSW) / WRP Bridgestone
2 20 Hunter FORD (NSW) / Yamaha
3 11 Brandon DEMMERY (NSW) / Rustic Flooring
4 27 Max STAUFFER (NSW) / YRD
5 68 Luke POWER (VIC) / Proworx Racing
6 25 Luke JHONSTON (NSW) / Team Proworx Racing
7 87 Zac LEVY (QLD) / PUMA RV's
8 151 Locky TAYLOR (QLD) / Yamaha Aust.
9 97 Peter NERLICH (VIC) / TCN Racing
10 57 Seth CRUMP (QLD) / KTM Racing
11 81 Senna AGIUS (NSW) / Held
12 308 John LYTRAS (QLD) / Caboolture Yamaha
13 31 John QUINN (VIC) / SC Project Oceania
14 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW) / SSS M-cycles
15 60 Ben BURKE (NSW) / Kawasaki BCperformance
16 95 Matt RINDEL (VIC) / AMX
17 121 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC) / Dynoverks
18 292 Ryan SMITH (NSW) / DK Heavy Plant Services
19 47 Zylas BUNTING (NSW) / Barnetts Bakery
21 30 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES (QLD) / Proworx Racing
22 92 Noel MAHON (VIC) / Proworx / Blayney M-cycles
23 16 Josh NODEN (VIC) / Starlight Yamaha
24 40 Jeremy CZMOK (VIC) / Dindins Pet Food
25 19 Craig WHITE (NSW) / WRP Bridgestone
26 337 Greg FARRELL (NSW) / Kawasaki BCperformance
DNF 864 Tristan ADAMSON (QLD) / Frigo Adamson Legal Group
DNF 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW) / Yamaha Aust. / Power Sport Central / Whisky Throttle
DNF 224 Harry PARKER (NZ) / Race Center
Fastest Lap was 1:31.325 by Brandon DEMMERY (NSW)

Results YMI Australian Supersport 300
Race Three
Laps - 9
Time - 14:01.499

1 20 Hunter FORD (NSW)
2 81 Senna AGIUS (NSW)
3 11 Brandon DEMMERY (NSW)
4 57 Seth CRUMP (QLD)
5 333 Yannis SHAW (NSW)
6 27 Max STAUFFER (NSW)
7 68 Luke POWER (VIC)
8 25 Luke JHONSTON (NSW) 
9 97 Peter NERLICH (VIC)
10 151 Locky TAYLOR (QLD)
11 60 Ben BURKE (NSW)
12 308 John LYTRAS (QLD)
13 87 Zac LEVY (QLD)
14 864 Tristan ADAMSON (QLD)
15 95 Matt RINDEL (VIC)
16 292 Ryan SMITH (NSW)
17 224 Harry PARKER (NZ)
18 47 Zylas BUNTING (NSW)
19 110 Zak PETTENDY (NSW)
20 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW)
21 30 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES (QLD)
22 92 Noel MAHON (VIC)
23 19 Craig WHITE (NSW)
24 16 Josh NODEN (VIC)
25 40 Jeremy CZMOK (VIC)
26 337 Greg FARRELL (NSW)
DNF 31 John QUINN (VIC)
DNF 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW)
Fastest Lap was 1:31.435 by Senna AGIUS (NSW)

YMI Australian Supersport 300


Results Motorsport TV Supersport
Race One
Laps - 12
Time - 17:01.838 

1 7 Tom TOPARIS (NSW)
2 17 Broc PEARSON (QLD)
3 85 Ty LYNCH (SA)
4 86 Dallas SKEER (SA)
5 46 Aidan HAYES (NSW)
6 51 Avalon BIDDLE (NZ)
7 82 Chris QUINN (NSW)
8 214 8 42 Jack PASSFIELD (NSW)
9 61 Rhys BELLING (VIC)
10 28 Jack HYDE (NSW)
11 24 Chandler COOPER (VIC)
DNF 68 Oli BAYLISS (QLD)
DNF 23 Ryan SELLEN (NSW) 
Fastest Lap was 1:23.602 by Oli BAYLISS (QLD)

INITIAL RACE RED FLAGGED ON LAP 1 DUE TO CRASH AT
TURN 2 INVOLVING No. 33 (R. BATTYE), 27 (N. LIMINTON),
28 (J. HYDE), and 119 (R. DIBBEN).
FULL RACE RE-START BUT DISTANCE REDUCED
FROM 14 TO 12 LAPS

Results Motorsport TV Supersport
Race Two
Laps - 12
Time - 17:30.426

1 7 Tom TOPARIS (NSW)
2 68 Oli BAYLISS (QLD)
3 17 Broc PEARSON (QLD)
4 119 Richie DIBBEN (NZ)
5 28 Jack HYDE (NSW)
6 51 Avalon BIDDLE
7 85 Ty LYNCH (SA)
8 46 Aidan HAYES (NSW)
9 42 Jack PASSFIELD (NSW)
10 23 Ryan SELLEN (NSW)
11 61 Rhys BELLING (VIC)
12 82 Chris QUINN (NSW)
13 86 Dallas SKEER (SA)
14 24 Chandler COOPER (VIC)
Fastest Lap was 1:24.570 by Tom TOPARIS (NSW)

Motorsport TV Supersport


Results YMI R3 Cup 
Race One
Laps - 6
Time - 9:23.709

1 11 Brandon DEMMERY (NSW)
2 151 Locky TAYLOR (QLD)
3 25 Luke JHONSTON (NSW)
4 164 4 87 Zac LEVY (QLD)
5 20 Hunter FORD (NSW)
6 308 John LYTRAS (QLD)
7 95 Matt RINDEL (VIC)
8 121 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC)
9 864 Tristan ADAMSON (QLD)
10 47 Zylas BUNTING (NSW)
11 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW) /
12 69 Archie McDONALD (VIC)
13 99 Jacob HATCH (NSW)
14 292 Ryan SMITH (NSW)
15 110 Zak PETTENDY (NSW)
16 16 Josh NODEN (VIC)
17 30 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES (QLD)
18 40 Jeremy CZMOK (VIC)
19 37 Patrick BOGNAR (VIC)
DNF 224 Harry PARKER (NZ)
DNF 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW)
DNF 17 Hunter DIPLOCK (NSW)
Fastest Lap was 1:32.071 by Locky TAYLOR (QLD)

Results YMI R3 Cup 
Race Two
Laps - 8
Time -12:26.724

1 20 Hunter FORD (NSW)
2 27 Max STAUFFER (NSW)
3 11 Brandon DEMMERY (NSW)
4 166 4 87 Zac LEVY (QLD)
5 151 Locky TAYLOR (QLD)
6 864 Tristan ADAMSON (QLD)
7 164 7 25 Luke JHONSTON (NSW)
8 166 8 292 Ryan SMITH (NSW)
9 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW)
10 121 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC)
11 308 John LYTRAS (QLD)
12 47 Zylas BUNTING (NSW)
13 69 Archie McDONALD (VIC)
14 110 Zak PETTENDY (NSW)
15 99 Jacob HATCH (NSW)
16 30 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES (QLD)
17 16 Josh NODEN (VIC)
18 40 Jeremy CZMOK (VIC)
19 95 Matt RINDEL (VIC)
20 37 Patrick BOGNAR (VIC)
21 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW)
22 17 Hunter DIPLOCK (NSW)
DNF 224 Harry PARKER (NZ)
Fastest Lap was 1:31.921 by Brandon DEMMERY (NSW)

Results YMI R3 Cup 
Race Three
Laps - 8
Time -12:23.821

1 11 Brandon DEMMERY (NSW)
2 27 Max STAUFFER (NSW)
3 20 Hunter FORD (NSW)
4 25 Luke JHONSTON (NSW)
5 151 Locky TAYLOR (QLD)
6 308 John LYTRAS (QLD)
7 87 Zac LEVY (QLD)
8 864 Tristan ADAMSON (QLD)
9 95 Matt RINDEL (VIC)
10 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW)
11 121 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC)
12 292 Ryan SMITH (NSW)
13 224 Harry PARKER (NZ)
14 47 Zylas BUNTING (NSW)
15 99 Jacob HATCH (NSW)
16 110 Zak PETTENDY (NSW)
17 69 Archie McDONALD (VIC)
18 30 Stephany KAPILAWI-JAMES (QLD)
19 16 Josh NODEN (VIC)
20 37 Patrick BOGNAR (VIC)
21 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW) /
DNF 40 Jeremy CZMOK (VIC)
Fastest Lap was 1:31.479 by Brandon DEMMERY (NSW)

YMI R3 Cup



Results
bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup 
Race One
Laps - 6
Time - 10:43.130

1 36 Angus GRENFELL (VIC)
2 69 Archie McDONALD (VIC)
3 59 Tom DRANE (NSW)
4 21 Carter THOMPSON (NSW)
5 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW) 
6 128 6 39 Glenn NELSON (QLD)
7 31 Max GIBBONS (QLD)
8 42 Cros FRANCIS (NSW)
9 12 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC)
10 14 Jacob HATCH (NSW)
11 46 Marianos NIKOLIS (NSW)
12 15 Zak PETTENDY (NSW)
13 24 Jamie PORT (VIC)
14 37 Patrick BOGNAR (VIC)
15 55 Varis FLEMING (VIC)
16 32 Jai RUSSO (NSW)
17 17 Hunter DIPLOCK (NSW)
18 58 Lucas QUINN (QLD)
19 18 Tom CONNORS (NSW)
20 22 Lincoln KNIGHT (NSW)
21 27 Toby JAMES (VIC)
22 28 Cormac BUCHANAN (NZ)
23 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW)
Fastest Lap was 1:45.972
by Angus GRENFELL (VIC)

Results
bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup 
Race Two
Laps - 6
Time - 10:37.515

1 36 Angus GRENFELL (VIC)
2 59 Tom DRANE (NSW)
3 39 Glenn NELSON (QLD)
4 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW)
5 130 5 69 Archie McDONALD (VIC)
6 31 Max GIBBONS (QLD)
7 21 Carter THOMPSON (NSW)
8 46 Marianos NIKOLIS (NSW)
9 14 Jacob HATCH (NSW)
10 12 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC)
11 42 Cros FRANCIS (NSW)
12 37 Patrick BOGNAR (VIC)
13 24 Jamie PORT (VIC)
14 15 Zak PETTENDY (NSW)
15 58 Lucas QUINN (QLD)
16 55 Varis FLEMING (VIC)
17 32 Jai RUSSO (NSW)
18 28 Cormac BUCHANAN (NZ)
19 18 Tom CONNORS (NSW)
20 17 Hunter DIPLOCK (NSW)
21 22 Lincoln KNIGHT (NSW)
22 27 Toby JAMES (VIC)
23 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW)
Fastest Lap was 1:44.273 by Jacob HATCH (NSW)

Results
bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup 
Race Three
Laps - 6
Time - 10:44.945

1 69 Archie McDONALD (VIC)
2 21 Carter THOMPSON (NSW)
3 12 Reece OUGHTRED (VIC)
4 42 Cros FRANCIS (NSW)
5 125 5 31 Max GIBBONS (QLD)
6 15 Zak PETTENDY (NSW)
7 46 Marianos NIKOLIS (NSW)
8 24 Jamie PORT (VIC)
9 74 Jacob ROULSTONE (NSW)
10 55 Varis FLEMING (VIC)
11 58 Lucas QUINN (QLD)
12 39 Glenn NELSON (QLD)
13 32 Jai RUSSO (NSW)
14 28 Cormac BUCHANAN (NZ)
15 27 Toby JAMES (VIC)
16 17 Hunter DIPLOCK (NSW)
17 37 Patrick BOGNAR (VIC)
18 22 Lincoln KNIGHT (NSW)
19 18 Tom CONNORS (NSW)
20 26 Dominic FLETCHER (NSW)
21 59 Tom DRANE (NSW)
22 14 Jacob HATCH (NSW)
DNF 36 Angus GRENFELL (VIC)
Fastest Lap was 1:44.399 by Cros FRANCIS (NSW)


bLU cRU Oceania Junior Cup


Results
Horsel Consulting Sidecars
Race One
Laps - 8
Time - 13:19.166

1 52 Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER (QLD)
2 1 Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES (NSW)
3 26 Patrick CLANCY / Stephen BONNEY (VIC)
4 54 Mick ALTON / Chrissy CLANCY (NSW)
5 4 Bruce COLLINS / Peter DEANGELIS (VIC)
6 17 Phil UNDERWOOD / Stephen FORD (QLD)
7 38 John CLANCY / Warren GRUBB (VIC)
8 80 Damien EDIS / Melanie SCHLUTER (VIC)
9 18 Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE (NSW)
10 24 Jero JOYCE / Corey BLACKMAN (WA)
11 300 Matthew BROWN / Nathan ASTILL (NSW)
12 14 Declan BEARE / Noel BEARE (VIC)
13 118 Roy WILLIAMS / Amanda WILLIAMS (VIC)
DNF 30 Steven BAYLISS / Aaron WILSON (NSW)
DNF 114 Matthew McKINNON / Tracey BRYAN (NSW)
Fastest Lap was 1:33.172 by
Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER (QLD)


Results
Horsel Consulting Sidecars
Race Two
Laps - 8
Time - 12:35.386

1 52 Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER (QLD)
2 24 Jero JOYCE / Corey BLACKMAN (WA)
3 17 Phil UNDERWOOD / Stephen FORD (QLD) 
4 26 Patrick CLANCY / Stephen BONNEY (VIC)
5 80 Damien EDIS / Melanie SCHLUTER (VIC)
6 38 John CLANCY / Warren GRUBB (VIC)
7 54 Mick ALTON / Chrissy CLANCY (NSW)
8 300 Matthew BROWN / Nathan ASTILL (NSW)
9 14 Declan BEARE / Noel BEARE (VIC)
10 4 Bruce COLLINS / Peter DEANGELIS (VIC)
DNF 114 Matthew McKINNON / Tracey BRYAN (NSW)
DNF 18 Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE (NSW)
DNF 30 Steven BAYLISS / Aaron WILSON (NSW)
DNF 118 Roy WILLIAMS / Amanda WILLIAMS (VIC)
DNF 1 Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES (NSW)
DNF 15 Jeff BROWN / Darren SHELDRICK (NSW)
Fastest Lap was 1:31.546 by
Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER (QLD)

Results
Horsel Consulting Sidecars
Race Three
Laps - 8
Time - 12:25.755

1 52 Corey TURNER / Danyon TURNER (QLD)
2 1 Howard FORD / Lee MENZIES (NSW) F1
3 26 Patrick CLANCY / Stephen BONNEY (VIC)
4 4 Bruce COLLINS / Peter DEANGELIS (VIC)
5 176 5 24 Jero JOYCE / Corey BLACKMAN (WA)
6 54 Mick ALTON / Chrissy CLANCY (NSW)
7 80 Damien EDIS / Melanie SCHLUTER (VIC)
8 38 John CLANCY / Warren GRUBB (VIC)
9 14 Declan BEARE / Noel BEARE (VIC)
10 18 Simon REYNOLDS / Kathryn WARNE (NSW)
11 300 Matthew BROWN / Nathan ASTILL (NSW)
12 118 Roy WILLIAMS / Amanda WILLIAMS (VIC)
DNF 17 Phil UNDERWOOD / Stephen FORD (QLD)
DNF 114 Matthew McKINNON / Tracey BRYAN (NSW)
DNF 15 Jeff BROWN / Darren SHELDRICK (NSW)
Fastest Lap was 1:31.724 by
Jero JOYCE / Corey BLACKMAN (WA)

Horsel Consulting Sidecars

Powered by SmugMug Log In