Wrap Up and Results Andra Sportsman Series South Coast 660. - Automotive Event Images

Round Winners


The Team from Automotive Event Images headed back to South Coast Raceway in Portland for Round Six of the 20018/2019 racing calendar the Summit Racing Equipment Andra Sportsman Series South Coast 660.

This years event attracted over 150 competitors all vying for the illusive Christmas tree and for Super Charged Outlaw Bracket Racers also competing for the Chris Stewart Memorial Trophy and the Modified Bike Bracket racers competing for the Phil Parker Memorial Trophy the racing was very competitive all weekend..

This year the weather was kind and the conditions were perfect, which set the scene for some close finishes and a string of personal best times down the 1/8 Mile track for a number of competitors, which kept the large crowd on the hill entertained all weekend.

It must be said again that the track staff & volunteers left no stone unturned and delivered and safe and fast track for all competitors, all the start line and race officials ran the meeting to a very high standard..


The next Event on the 2018 / 2019 Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series Calendar is Round Seven a twilight meeting at Sunset Strip on Feb 15th & 16th. 


Round Winners Were - ( pictured left )

Supercharged Outlaws - Paul Stephen

Modified Bike - Greg Oberti

Super Street - Paul Jennings   

Modified - Craig Baker 

Top Sportsman - Glenn Henley

Super Sedan - Chris Lioulios

Super Gas - Colin Griffin 

Junior Dragster - Jake Berias 

Super Comp - Craig Geddes

Competition Bike - Robert Cassar


Runners Up Were

Supercharged Outlaws - Jason Keily

Modified Bike - Jake Hamilton

Super Street - Tony Barbara

Modified - Chris Farrell

Top Sportsman - Rick Smith

Super Sedan - Alex Gkroidis

Super Gas - Jason Wilson

Junior Dragster - Brodie Zappia

Super Comp - Mick Simic

Competition Bike - Danny Rickard


Saturday Sunoco 260GT Plus Top Qualifiers


Supercharged Outlaws - Paul Stephen

Modified Bike - Gordon Crawford

Super Street - Malcolm Todd

Modified -Adam Mundy

Top Sportsman - Darren Saliba

Super Sedan - Rob Camilleri

Super Gas - Charlie Saraceno

Junior Dragster - Amber Young

Super Comp - Craig Geddes

Competition Bike - Rob Cassar


Find out more about South Coast Raceway  

Find out more about Drag Racing head to Andra.com.au

To Find out more about the next Event go to sunraysia drag racing association

Read the story on Drag News Magazine

View our Saturday Gallery with over 500 Images from here Sat Gallery

View our Sunday Gallery from here Sunday Gallery





Powered by SmugMug Log In